Due to planned maintenance, there may be some disruption to this service between 7am and 9am on the 6th of October. Sorry for the inconvenience.

3-9, Love Lane, Fraserburgh

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Other Name(s)
Address
3-9, Love Lane, Fraserburgh
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
6053
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NJ 99782 66882
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No

Description

2 terraced 1 1/2 storey dwellings. Coursed granite rubble construction with dormers breaking slated roof. Central door with letterbox fanlight, windows to either side.

Would seem to appear on the 1st edition (1:2;500 series) OS map.
Building Dates
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
8/10/2015
Development History
8 October 2015: External inspection finds the builidngs long-term disused, partly roofless and unsecured. Windows and doors are boarded up or over, there is significant plant growth to wallheads on the roofless section with an adjoining roof loosing slate and ridge. Move to At Risk.
17 August 2020: The property is under marketing for sale by auction at National Property Auctions, at a guide price of £5000, with Full Planning Permission for conversion to form 2 flats (APP/2017/0805) was conditionally approved Aug 2017.
18 September 2020: The property is understood to have sold at auction.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Fraserburgh Town Centre
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
25-SEP-15
Date of Last Edit
18/09/2020