Mill of Benholm, Mill Building, Johnshaven

+ -

Mill of Benholm, Mill Building
Johnshaven

Description

Rare survival of small 2- storey, L-plan, water-powered, piend-roofed, working meal mill with attached kiln and outside overshot wheel and interior in full working order (2009). Rural mill complex on sheltered site beside Burn of Benholm below weirs at confluence with Castle Burn to NW. Site comprises mill dam and lade, former miller's house (café), byre (toilets), barn (workshop) and old grain store (miller's office) all converted but retaining traditional appearance. Snecked rubble with roughly squared dressings, some timber lintels and brick infill.

MILL: single storey entrance elevation to N with door breaking eaves under catslide roof in bay to left of centre, small window abutting eaves to right and evidence of kiln extension at outer right; further tiny opening close to ground at left. 2-storey S (burn) elevation with distinctive kiln stonework at left, door with lintel carved 'William Davidson 1817' at right and projecting bay at pouter right. Water wheel at E.(Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
18th century, altered & rebuilt 1817; kiln added possibly early 19th century, restored and wheel renewed 1987-95

Development History
11 May 2023: The site is nominated for the Register as long-term disused. The category A-listed mill and mill buildings were closed to the public in 2014. It is currently owned by Aberdeenshire Council. A new expression of interest for community asset transfer to the Mill of Benholm Enterprise community group was submitted and is under consideration. The water mill is no longer operational as the water system feeding it (lades, and sluice gates) is reported to be in disrepair. Signs posted at the site warn of hazards. For Investigation.
13 June 2023: Desk-based assessment is carried out using condition reports prepared by Arc Architects in 2022 on behalf of North East Scotland Preservation Trust. It appears that the roof and ventilator are intact and in fair condition. There is vegetation growth in the rainwater goods. The windows and doors appear to be intact, but weathered. The report states that there is cracking above the timber doorway lintel and internally at the wallhead on the southern projecting bay. It also states that there are issues around decaying mortar and inappropriate cement repairs. Water ingress is noted especially in the kiln area, which is causing decay of the masonry and internal finishes. Woodworm has been identified in the internal timbers. The report states that due to inactivity, the mill mechanisms require repair. Move to At Risk. Condition set as Fair and Risk as Low.

Benholm

Aberdeenshire Council