Hoddom Church (Former), Ecclefechan

+ -

Hoddom Church (Former)
Ecclefechan

Description

Roofless shell of T-plan gothic church by John Park, mason, 1817; enclosed by churchyard. CHURCH: rubble-built with stugged and graded pink quoins; polished red ashlar roll-mouldings, hoodmoulds, Y-tracery and spiky pinnacles. 3 porches (main porch in re-entrant angle; crow-stepped porches on long S wall), none, perhaps, original. Jamb also crow-stepped and with tall (formerly louvred) birdcage belfry.

Notice at site states that church was burned out on night of 2-3 February 1975. Present parish of Hoddom formed 1609 with this site chosen for church. (Historic Scotland)
1817
John Park, mason

July 2005, 5/05/2011, 10/6/2014
Development History
May 1995: A Dangerous Building Notice is served requiring the tower to be made safe, the partial demolition of the east gable, consolidation of the stonework and the shoring up of windows. A structural report has found that the tower lintels are badly cracked and distorted and the supporting columns are out of plumb. The east chimney stack is leaning and parts of the stonework are loose with sections having fallen to the ground. The inner wall has partially collapsed and made an adjacent arched window unstable. The entrance porch is distorted and leaning. 6 October 1995: The Annandale Observer reports that the church is to be partially demolished. Councillors are to ask the Church of Scotland what its intentions are with regards to the church. 1997: The Church of Scotland seeks permission to demolish, a move which is resisted by Hoddom and Ecclefechan Community Council. 27 April 2000: The Moffat News reports that the Church of Scotland is once more seeking demolition, following the serving of a Repairs Order. One of the walls is viewed as unsafe. Although the owners admit that making the church safe will probably cost less than demolition, they are keen to seek a long-term solution to the problems of the site. A piece of corner walling may be retained to accommodate a plaque and seating. The Community Council is once again opposed to the plans. July 2005: No change
May 2011: External inspection finds the church in ruinous condition. Though the roof, windows and doors have all been lost, the walls survive largely intact. However, plant growth on the interior and exterior of the walls pose a threat to their stability. Moved to At Risk.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Plywood boarding has been inserted into windows and doorways.

Church of Scotland General Trustees
Religious