We're working hard to make our services better for you. While we're doing some essential maintenance, this website – or parts of it – might be intermittently unavailable at times between Monday 18 – Monday 25 November. Thank you for your patience.

The Old Mill, 1-6, Main Street, Kinbuck

+ -

The Old Mill
Carding and Spinning Mill (Former); Ferranti
1-6, Main Street, Kinbuck
3024
Unlisted
NN 79019 05124
Rural Settlement

Description

Carding and spinning mill, Kinbuck, early 19th century. A two-storey, attic and basement, nine-bay cement-washed rubble building, with a central hoist. Now, with modern additions, an electricity-meter factory. (J R Hume, 1977).
early 19th century

Dec 2000, 01/06/2005, 24/06/2009, 19/9/2012, 30/4/2015
Development History
Dec 2000: Spotted during SCT site work. Property appears somewhat run down and unkempt. Oct. 2003: Discussed with local planners. Property is in need of some maintenance but is not in a conservation area and also is not listed. The builidng is still in use by the local auctioneers as storage. June 2005: Property appears to be still in use - office area to front of builidng. Move to ALERT database.
June 2009: External inspection suggests that the building is vacant. Many of the windows contain smashed panes and the guttering is blocked. Moved back to At Risk.
19 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
30 April 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
21 October 2019: A member of the public notes the property is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity through Falconer Property. Offers over £75,000 are being sought.

For Sale
Falconer Property (as at Oct 2019)