Templedean Hall Nursing Home (Former), Templedean Park, Haddington

+ -

Templedean Hall Nursing Home (Former)
Templedean Girls Home; Templedean Children's Home; Templedean Hall
Templedean Park, Haddington

Description

Neo-Jacobean, 2-storey buildings, rubble with slated roof; gablets and ashlar gabled end projections with balustraded bay windows; centre chimney gablet and arched doorpiece framed in pilasters. (Historic Scotland)
1911
John Alexander Carfrae

25/05/2011, 14/10/2014
Development History
September 2008: Planning permission is sought by The Hay Trust to alter, extend and change the use of the former nursing home to form 6 flats. The application was lodged on 11/Jan/2007. Ref. No. 07/00034/LBC or 07/00034/FUL.
October 2009: A member of the public reports that the building has deteriorated since informing us of its condition.
June 2010: Local planners contact SCT to nominate the building for inclusion on the Register.
May 2011: External inspection finds vandalism continues to be an issue at the site. The building is vacant and boarded up and in poor condition. The applications noted previously remain undecided.
15 July 2013: Local planners advise an interested party has been attempting to purchase the building from the current owners. The condition of the building may be deteriorating but there is security presence on site which appears to be deterring vandalism.
14 October 2014: External inspection finds the building subject to general decay.
5 March 2015: The building is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity through agent Rettie, offers invited.
1 March 2018: The property does not appear to be under marketing for sale at this time.
5 February 2020: Local planners advise the property has changed hands and a proposal for repair/re-use is anticipated.
7 May 2021: Local planner has advised the property has changed hands and proposal for re-use of the building is anticipated.
13 August 2021: East Lothian Courier reports (10/08/2021) that new owners of the site are considering brining the property back into use as a care home.
8 December 2021: East Lothian Courier reports (29/11/2021) that plans to bring the building back into use as a 60-bed care home have been approved.
14 January 2022: East Lothian Courier reports (13/01/2022) that approval has been given to start works on renovating the building, with plans for a 60-bed care home that will include a substantial extension to the existing structure.

01620 827264

Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : School/College/University to Care Home, BARR original text : Residential to School/College/University