Langgarth, 13-15, St Ninian's Road, Stirling

+ -

Langgarth
13-15, St Ninian's Road, Stirling

Description

Mansion in Lorimer-influenced 17th century Scots manner asymmetrically composed, single-storey attic and garret/2-storey and attic with single-storey and attic wing, harled with stone dressings. Circular angle tower with conical roof and weathervane, corbelled angle turret through 2 storeys, some ground floor windows, mullioned and transomed crowstepped gables. (Historic Scotland)

Latterly in use as office space within Stirling Council's administrative headquarters.
1897
William Leiper

Good
30/06/2009, 12/9/2012, 1/7/2015, 01/08/2018
Development History
July 2009: Inspection finds that the building has been recently vacated and is now being marketed for sale/lease by Stirling Council. Set to ALERT at this time.
12 September 2012: External inspection finds the building, outwardly, appears to remain in good condition, though most window frames require re-painting. It remains disused and under marketing for sale/lease for three years now. Moved to At Risk. The Vacant Property Update 5 report, dated Nov 2011, to Stirling Council's Governance and Audit Cttee noted the long term objective for Langgarth was for it to be placed on the market for sale along with New Viewforth after the relocation of Stirling Council. The report adds that the building is proving difficult to market with the uncertainty around the Council's intentions for the overall site. The site is currently being marketed for lease on a short term basis.
1 July 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The property is under continous monitoring by Stirling Council property services.
1 August 2018: External and internal inspection accompanied by Stirling Council. The house remains disused and is mostly boarded up, security fencing surrounds the front/ side of the house and a high boundary wall to the garden. Vandalism and forced entry remains an issue - a window had been broken prior to our visit. The main house overall remains in good condition. some damp staining to upper floors is evident but roof defects have been identified and repaired. The service wing is in poorer condition with a broken rooflight and some dampness to the wall to the garden elevation. Risk level raised to Moderate due to the ongoing vacancy and threat from vandalism.
28 September 2018: Listed Building Consent for repairs to the boundary walls with reductions in height and demolition of adjoining bandstand, and clearance of a greenhouse is being sought ref: 18/00611/LBC.
13 December 2018: Listed Building Consent for strengthening works to the boundary wall and demolition of the adjoining bandstand and greenhouse has been conditionally approved (ref: 18/00611/LBC).
10 December 2021: Recent marketing has taken place for both the lodge and house, but neither appear to be under active marketing at this time.
11 April 2022: Being marketed for sale through Avison Young. Price on application.
29 July 2022: The property does not appear to remain under marketing for sale at this time.