Langgarth, 13-15, St Ninians Road, Stirling

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Langgarth
Other Name(s)
Address
13-15, St Ninians Road, Stirling
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3995
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 79673 92716
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
41468

Description

Mansion in Lorimer-influenced 17th century Scots manner asymmetrically composed, single-storey attic and garret/2-storey and attic with single-storey and attic wing, harled with stone dressings. Circular angle tower with conical roof and weathervane, corbelled angle turret through 2 storeys, some ground floor windows, mullioned and transomed crowstepped gables. (Historic Scotland)

Latterly in use as office space within Stirling Council's administrative headquarters.
Building Dates
1897
Architects
William Leiper

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Good
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
30/06/2009, 12/9/2012, 1/7/2015, 01/08/2018
Development History
July 2009: Inspection finds that the building has been recently vacated and is now being marketed for sale/lease by Stirling Council. Set to ALERT at this time.
12 September 2012: External inspection finds the building, outwardly, appears to remain in good condition, though most window frames require re-painting. It remains disused and under marketing for sale/lease for three years now. Moved to At Risk. The Vacant Property Update 5 report, dated Nov 2011, to Stirling Council's Governance and Audit Cttee noted the long term objective for Langgarth was for it to be placed on the market for sale along with New Viewforth after the relocation of Stirling Council. The report adds that the building is proving difficult to market with the uncertainty around the Council's intentions for the overall site. The site is currently being marketed for lease on a short term basis.
1 July 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The property is under continous monitoring by Stirling Council property services.
1 August 2018: External and internal inspection accompanied by Stirling Council. The house remains disused and is mostly boarded up, security fencing surrounds the front/ side of the house and a high boundary wall to the garden. Vandalism and forced entry remains an issue - a window had been broken prior to our visit. The main house overall remains in good condition. some damp staining to upper floors is evident but roof defects have been identified and repaired. The service wing is in poorer condition with a broken rooflight and some dampness to the wall to the garden elevation. Risk level raised to Moderate due to the ongoing vacancy and threat from vandalism.
28 September 2018: Listed Building Consent for repairs to the boundary walls with reductions in height and demolition of adjoining bandstand, and clearance of a greenhouse is being sought ref: 18/00611/LBC.
13 December 2018: Listed Building Consent for strengthening works to the boundary wall and demolition of the adjoining bandstand and greenhouse has been conditionally approved (ref: 18/00611/LBC).
10 December 2021: Recent marketing has taken place for both the lodge and house, but neither appear to be under active marketing at this time.
11 April 2022: Being marketed for sale through Avison Young. Price on application.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
King's Park
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01786 442453

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Avison Young (as at April 2022)
Price
POA (as at April 2022)
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Offices to Residential
Name of Owners
Stirling Council
Type of Ownership
Local Authority

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
McKean, C. Stirling and the Trossachs (1985) p.57.
Online Resources
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
09-JUL-09
Date of Last Edit
11/04/2022