Eckford Parish Church (Former), Eckford

+ -

Eckford Parish Church (Former)
Eckford

Description

To the original structure, which was built between 1665 and 1668, (C L McLaren 1904), two-storeyed N aisle was added in 1722 to accommodate a burial-vault with a laird's loft and retiring-room above it. The church itself has also been so extensively rebuilt that it is now mainly a modern structure. From its S wall hang a pair of jougs, 5 1/2ins in diameter, which date from 1718.(C L McLaren 1904). (RCAHMS)
1771; 1668, 1724 and 1898 recasting

Good
10/09/2009, 22/08/2011
Development History
September 2009: External inspection reveals that the church is vacant but in good condition. Local planners report that roof repairs have recently been carried out.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
4 June 2015: A member of the public advises a window in the east gable is now broken with birds seen accessing the interior.
12 August 2015: Local planners note the church is now being marketed for sale by the Church of Scotland. The sales particulars note a paddock of .182Ha is included in the sale.
22 April 2016: Buildings at Risk is advised that the property has been sold to a private owner who intends to convert the church into a dwelling. Works are anticipated to commence as soon as planning approvals have been received.
16 January 2019: Listed Building Consent for alterations and conversion to a dwelling is being sought ref:18/01719/LBC and 18/01720/FUL.
30 September 2019: Listed Building Consent and Planning Permission outlined above granted subject to conditions.