Daisybank, 18, James Street, Tarbolton

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Daisybank
Other Name(s)
Address
18, James Street, Tarbolton
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4267
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 43325 26908
Location Type
Small Town
HS Reference No
50056

Description

2-storey and basement, 3 bay piend-roofed classical villa with Doric distyle portico and pilaster quoins to principal elevation. Droved orange sandstone ashlar to front, roughly squared, snecked sandstone to sides and rear, painted ashlar dressings. Base course; ground floor cill course to front only; 1st floor cill course; eaves cornice; blocking course. Doric pilaster quoins to front; quoin-strips to rear; raised window and door margins; consoled cornices to front ground floor windows.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: coped random rubble boundary walls. Corniced gatepiers to James Street (walled up to form smaller pedestrian entrance with timber gate). Ruinous remains of former coach house and stables adjoining boundary wall to N of house.

An excellent example of a late Georgian classical villa. The exterior appears to be virtually unaltered, and although most of the chimneypieces have been removed, the interior has not been altered much either. The house stands with its back to James Street, and is largely hidden by the high wall, but the front, which overlooks the garden, is very prominent from the road to Parkmill.

Daisybank is believed to have been designed by John Patterson for John Stobo, a retired Captain of the Scots Greys. The house is stylistically similar to the nearby Montgomerie House by John Paterson, which was demolished in the 1970s. Montgomerie house was built for the 12th Earl of Eglinton whose son Archibald was a Colonel in the Scots Greys, and therefore presumably acquainted with Stobo.

John Paterson was the Clerk of Works for Edinburgh University and Robert Adam's chief assistant until 1791. After that date he set up practice on his own, and built or extended a considerable number of large country houses in Scotland and the North of England. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1814-15
Architects
John Paterson

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
06/11/2009, 16/5/2012, 16/9/2014
Development History
November 2009: Planning permission and listed building consent granted in Mar 2009 for enabling development including restoration of the main building and new build housing within the grounds comprising 11 2- and 3-bed houses (08/00120/FUL & 08/00126/LBC).
March 2012: Local planners report the building remains at risk.
16 May 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The building is understood to form a future development project for Hope Homes.
16 September 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The surrounding garden has become very overgrown.
29 March 2019: Local planners advise application is being sought for change of use and alteration to form two flats, with new build dwellings within the wider grounds (19/00256/APP).
10 October 2019: Local planners report that the planning application for change of use, alterations and residential development have been withdrawn (19/00256/APP & 19/00454/LBC).
6 May 2021: The property is being marketed for sale through auction within a land plot. Future Property Auctions has set a guide price of £100,000.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01292 616352

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Future Property Auctions (as at June 2021)
Price
Guide Price £98,000 (as at June 2021)
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Shown on 1st edition OS map. Mike Davis, THE CASTLES AND MANSIONS OF AYRSHIRE (1991), pp229-30. Rob Close, AYRSHIRE AND ARRAN (RIAS, 1992), p145. H Colvin, BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS (1995), p739-41 for information on Paterson.
Classification
Middle-sized Houses
Original Entry Date
11-NOV-09
Date of Last Edit
02/06/2021