Castle Cottage, 52, West Road, Newport on Tay

+ -

Castle Cottage
52, West Road, Newport on Tay

Description

Strawberry Hill type Gothic. Single storey 2 window and centre door, trefoil headed with fanlight flanked by pinnacles. Pierced parapet and corbelled angle features. Slated. (Historic Scotland)

Images held within the archive collections at RCAHMS show a basement level to the cottage.
Dated 1812

Good
Minimal
14/12/2010, 18/6/2014, 11/6/2019
Development History
March 2010: Local planners bring the building to the attention of SCT. Uncertain whether the building is in use at this time.
December 2010: External inspection finds this unusual building vacant, in need of maintenance and with evidence of extensive dampness.
18 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains disused, some external repairs appear to have taken place. Overall the property remains in poor condition with patches of damp suggesting concealed gutters are blocked/ failing, some cracking evident to (possibly Roman cement rendered) walls and timber elements in need of maintenance. Risk level moved to Moderate.
12 August 2014: Listed Building Consent for Listed Building Consent for erection of retaining walls and landscaping works to garden (in retrospect) was conditionally approved Jun 2012 ref: 12/00907/LBC.
27 February 2017: A member of the public notes the property is under marketing for sale through appointed agent CKD Galbraith and is currently under offer.
11 June 2019: External inspection finds restoration works well advanced. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Newport-on-Tay

Under Offer