Infant School (Former), Sanderson's Wynd, Tranent

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Infant School (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
Sanderson's Wynd, Tranent
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5064
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NT 40546 72986
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
42099

Description

Single storey U-plan school with hall projecting to N; Gibbsian details. Red brick, harled base course and with cream sandstone ashlar dressings and eaves course; diamond motifs in gableheads. Timber mullions transoms to bipartite and tripartite windows. Large-pane glazing pattern predominating in top-hopper windows with small-pane upper top-hoppers. Bell-cast roof with grey slates.

U-plan designed to trap sun and maximise ventilation, features aided by the corridor-loggias. It was possibly designed by John A Carfrae, who was responsible for several schools in East Lothian earlier last century. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Dated 1928
Architects
Possibly John A Carfrae

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
12/05/2011, 7/1/2015
Development History
May 2011: External inspection finds a fine former infant school which externally is in generally sound condition but vacant and in need of a new use. The main windows all have security grills in place and doors are boarded over. The school is understood to have closed around 2007.
October 2011: Local planners confirm school remains in Council ownership. Plans for re-use of the buildings are under discussion.
5 July 2013: Local planners advise East Lothian Council has declared the former school surplus to requirements. The property is not yet being marketed for sale but a development brief is to be drawn-up.
7 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Some construction works may be underway.
15 October 2020: Local planners advise the site has been declared surplus to council requirements and is anticipated to be marketed for sale shortly.
29 July 2021: The former school is now being being marketed for sale through East Lothian Council Estates - offers over £100,000 are being invited. More information on the property can be found on East Lothian Council's website.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01620 827264

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
East Lothian Council (as at October 2021)
Price
Contact agents (as at October 2021)
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
East Lothian Council
Type of Ownership
Local Authority

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Schools
Original Entry Date
06-OCT-11
Date of Last Edit
11/10/2021