Infant School (Former), Sanderson's Wynd, Tranent

+ -

Infant School (Former)
Sanderson's Wynd, Tranent

Description

Single storey U-plan school with hall projecting to N; Gibbsian details. Red brick, harled base course and with cream sandstone ashlar dressings and eaves course; diamond motifs in gableheads. Timber mullions transoms to bipartite and tripartite windows. Large-pane glazing pattern predominating in top-hopper windows with small-pane upper top-hoppers. Bell-cast roof with grey slates.

U-plan designed to trap sun and maximise ventilation, features aided by the corridor-loggias. It was possibly designed by John A Carfrae, who was responsible for several schools in East Lothian earlier last century. (Historic Scotland)
Possibly John A Carfrae

12/05/2011, 7/1/2015, 11/11/2022
Development History
May 2011: External inspection finds a fine former infant school which externally is in generally sound condition but vacant and in need of a new use. The main windows all have security grills in place and doors are boarded over. The school is understood to have closed around 2007.
October 2011: Local planners confirm school remains in Council ownership. Plans for re-use of the buildings are under discussion.
5 July 2013: Local planners advise East Lothian Council has declared the former school surplus to requirements. The property is not yet being marketed for sale but a development brief is to be drawn-up.
7 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Some construction works may be underway.
15 October 2020: Local planners advise the site has been declared surplus to council requirements and is anticipated to be marketed for sale shortly.
29 July 2021: The former school is now being being marketed for sale through East Lothian Council Estates - offers over £100,000 are being invited. More information on the property can be found on East Lothian Council's website.
22 February 2022: East Lothian Courier reports (18/02/2022) that the property is now under offer after being marketed for sale through East Lothian Council.
11 November 2022: External inspection finds the building remains vacant. All visible downpipes are broken and there is some damp and discolouration of the render. The openings are secured and covered with a mix of timber and metal mesh sheeting. No signs of vandalism or unauthorised access. The "For Sale" signs remain posted on the front and rear fences.
16 May 2023: Local planners report the site has been sold to a new owner.

Not ascertained