Edinburgh and Leith Gas Works: Processing Plant (Former), 1-5, Baltic Street, Leith

+ -

Edinburgh and Leith Gas Works: Processing Plant (Former)
1-5, Baltic Street, Leith

Description

One of a range of single and 2-storey buildings forming courtyard enclosed by tall boundary wall, former gas works, now used as timber yard. Cream sandstone, mostly coursed and squared and coursed rubble with brick infill, some droved dressings. NW Range: 3-storey rectangular-plan former processing plant (') with 2 segmental-arched openings at ground floor (to left blocked); 2 tall segmental-arched openings (bricked- up); irregularly distributed windows, mostly bricked-up. (Historic Scotland)
After 1840 Pre 1853

03/11/2011, 10/2/2015, 12/10/2020
Development History
November 2011: External inspection finds this stone built range, formerly part of the Gas Works, now in part use as a store. The range is heavily overgrown with plants. Gutters are clogged, downpipes broken. Walls are very damp in places, with vegetation growth, windows are rotten with broken glazings in places, missing in others.
10 February 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
27 February 2019: Local planners note part of the site is now back in use as industrial units (15/02686/FUl & 15/00432/LBC). A Proposal of Application (18/07468/PAN) consultation has taken place, considering a commercial and residential re-use of the building.
19 March 2019: The potential developers of the overall site (which extends beyond the former processing plant building) contact BARR to advise the marketing of the At Risk structure is to commence. The building is currently being offered for sale to prospective restoring purchasers - of the larger group of listed buildings of which it forms part. A basic information pack containing details of the tender process, a site plan and a pre-qualification form can be obtained from Sundial Properties Limited, 46 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh, EH2 4HQ, or by telephoning William Gray Muir on 0131 220 0015. All requests to pre-qualify must be received by 30th May, 2019. Sundial Properties have launched a website outlining their overall development approach for the wider site at www.balticstreet.co.uk.
12 November 2019: Sundial Properties advise following an unsuccessful marketing of the site, they are to revise their development proposal which is now enlarged to include a site to the immediate West. New consents are likely to be submitted in early 2020, which would include converting the former processing plant into student accommodation.
31 January 2020: Listed Building Consent and Planning Permission sought for proposed demolition of buildings and structures (20/00463/CON), proposed mixed use development comprising purpose built student accommodation affordable housing, affordable retail units, cafe and public digital co-working space with associated landscape, drainage and infrastructure (20/00465/FUL) and internal and external alterations to gas works buildings and conversion to residential use; removal of remnants of gasometer building and northern extension to retort house, removal of other 20th century extensions and formation of new openings with associated fabric repairs. Reinstatement and alteration to boundary walls (20/00466/LBC). Applications also apply to 7-27 Constitution Street (not on Register).
12 October 2020: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as seen previously. Deterioration continues. Roof mostly intact with some slipped slates and vegetation growths visible. Rainwater goods blocked with vegetation growths, damaged in places. In need of repair and maintenance. Broken panes, boarded or missing windows entirely. Open to elements and possibility of nesting pigeons. Extensive vegetation growths at west side. Remain At Risk. 20/00466/LBC - Processing Plant part of wider complex being considered for development - Conditionally granted. 20/00465/FUL - Proposed mixed use development comprising partial demolition of existing buildings, purpose built student accommodation, affordable housing, office units, cafe and public digital co-working space with associated landscape, drainage and infrastructure (as amended). Awaiting decision

Leith

Unverified. See FAQ on ascertaining ownership