8, Townend, Kilmaurs

+ -

C
Small Town

Description

Row of 1 storey dwellings, grey-washed and harled; typical of the old houses that once continuously lined both sides of Main Street. (Historic Scotland)
Early 19th century

4/11/2014
Development History
4 November 2014: External inspection finds the cottage in overall poor condition. There are many slipped and missing roof slates and signs of roof failure near the chimney stack, gutters are chocked with weeds, rising dampness to walls and timber elements in need of maintenance. Affixed to the front door is a Closing Notice served by East Ayrshire Council under the Housing (Scotland) Act 1987. The Order prohibits the use of the property as it has been assessed as not meeting the tolerable standard for occupation.
18 December 2018: A member of the public notes the property remains disused. A metal security door has been fitted to the front elevation. The garden is increasingly overgrown.
13 March 2019: A member of the public notes the property is currently under marketing for sale. Auction House Scotland is marketing the building for sale through auction. A guide price of £10,000 plus fees has been set.

Kilmaurs

For Sale