Notice

Following a review of the Buildings at Risk Register we have paused the Register while we consider options for its future.

The website will remain accessible and searchable during this time, but it will not be updated and we’re not accepting nominations for additions to the Register. If you need to contact us about the BARR please email hmenquiries@hes.scot

Read the review report here and you can find out more about why we have paused the BARR on our news centre.

Southern Necropolis Gate Lodge, 316, Caledonia Road, Gorbals

+ -

Southern Necropolis Gate Lodge
316, Caledonia Road, Gorbals
174
33685

Description

2-stage, castellated Romanesque gate lodge with 3-stage stair tower to E side. Stugged ashlar sandstone, evidencing erosion from water ingress. 2-part base course, lower band battered. Impost course dividing stages. Tall semicircular vehicular entrance pend. Narrow round-arched windows with architraved hoodmould and label stops. Crenellated parapet on beakhead corbels to wallhead and to stair tower. Lower sections of flanking wall with square section piers rising above framing lodge, with blind cross-shaped arrowslits. Windows at ground bricked up (2000) but some vestiges of former plate glass sash and case windows elsewhere. Flat roof / viewing platform (currently roofless with exposed beams). Semicircular coping to parapet. Boarded 2-leaf doors to pend.

Formerly furnished with ornamental gates. It is thought that the lodge may have served as a waiting room, cemetery company's offices and gardeners' bothy. (Historic Scotland)
1848
Charles Wilson

April 2003, 19/12/2007, 30/09/2010, 25/3/2014, 24/05/2023
Development History
October 1992: The Southside Historical Society reports that it is interested in taking on the lodge, but it requires a lot of money to pay for repairs. January 1995: In view of the nature and location of the lodge, it has passed to Glasgow City Council's Department of Architecture and Related Services to be treated as a civic monument. February 2000: The Southern Necropolis Project Steering Group draws attention to the plight of the gatehouse. March 2000: Gorbals Social Inclusion Partnership commissions a feasbility study into re-use from the Glasgow Building Preservation Trust. 2001: The Gorbals Heritage Environment Trust is formed to promote and preserve the heritage of the area. July 2002: GHET commissions a business plan following Glasgow City Council funding. The plan will support funding applications to grant giving bodies and will indentify possible end uses. 14 October 2002: The Evening Times reports that the lodge could be restored as a dedicated genealogy centre under £800,000 plans by Gorbals Heritage Environment Trust. The feasibility study has concluded that rescue would be cost-effective. April 2003: The oriel window of the graveyard elevation collapses. Building Control stabilises the structure and produces a report on its condition. Holding works should stabilise the structure for a further 9-12 months. September 2003: The Newsletter of the Glasgow Building Preservation Trust reports that the business plan has been completed and is being amended by the steering group. September 2005: the Glasgow Herald reports on the gatelodge being lit up as part of Glasgow's City of Light initiative. October 2006: GHET reports that the building has recently been made wind and watertight through support from Glasgow City Council and the Management Committee. December 2007: External inspection reveals the building to be secured but still derelict. The stonework is in poor condition and there is extensive spalling and deterioration of moulded elements.
September 2010: External inspection finds the building remains derelict and in much the same condition as on our previous visit. The boarding has come away on one of the first floor windows.
25 October 2013: Local planners report the site remains in much the same condition as previously seen.
24 May 2023: External inspection finds that the building remains in similar condition to previous assessment. The openings to the interior of the structure appear to be secure and there are no signs of antisocial behaviour.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Lodge
Glasgow City Council