Albert Hall, 15, Port Street, Annan

+ -

Albert Hall
Annan Town Hall (Former) ?
15, Port Street, Annan

Description

Warehouse with classical details. 2-storey main block with lower range to E. 3-bay N gable (facing High Street) and W flank ground floor all with round-arched openings. Stugged red ashlar with long and short worked raised quoins, keystones and impost blocks. Wide central north-facing door, wide window over, louvred quatrefoil and ball finial; W flank 7 bays, openings at both levels; small-paned glazing; eaves band; cornice; skews; slate roofs. Low range has wide slapping in its N gable. (Historic Scotland)

Marketing particulars from 1997 note that the building was at one time used as the local Town Hall.
1872

01/03/1998, 01/11/2001, 01/11/2003, 23/07/2008, 10/05/2011, 10/6/2014
Development History

4 November 1994: The Annandale Observer reports on complaints over the dilapidated buildings along Port Street.
March 1998: External inspection reveals the building to be very run down with most windows smashed, although it may still be in use as a store by Jamieson Bros.
November 2001: External inspection reveals that all windows have now been boarded up.
November 2003: External inspection reveals that the property is now being advertised for sale as a whole or in 3 lots.
November 2004: The local planners report that the property has now been sold and is off the market.
July 2005: Local planners report tha the Hall may now be back on the market.

July 2008: External inspection finds that the building remains derelict. All windows are boarded up. There is some plant growth on the walls.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The Hall is being advertised as for lease as offices.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The condition of stonework is deteriorating due to dampness and plant growth. A sign advertising the property for lease, through agent Storeys SSP, is affixed.

Annan

BARR original text : Town Hall/City Chambers to Warehouse/Store, Building Uses Information: