Church Street School Swimming Pool (Former) and Janitor's House, 35, Church Street, Partick

+ -

Church Street School Swimming Pool (Former) and Janitor's House
35, Church Street, Partick

Description

3-storey, rectangular-plan Italianate former Board School on gushet site bounded by Church Street, Torness Street and Byres Road. Long, rectangular-plan 2-storey swimming pool and gymnasium block to S of site with broad, pulvinated eaves course and continuous raised rooflight; attached 2-storey janitor's house, all Bruce and Hay, 1904. Stugged, squared and snecked red sandstone, polished ashlar margins. School block with base course; cill courses at each level (not at rear); corniced string course between ground and 1st floors of principal elevation. Regular fenestration. Bracketed eaves.

Church Street School and its ancillary buildings were built for Govan Parish School Board to accommodate 1,308 pupils. The school replaced the former Partick Academy, built on the site by Alexander Watt circa 1850 and later relocated. Donald Bruce and E A B Hay were commissioned to build the new school by Govan School Board, for whom they also built Balshagray Public School in 1904 and made alterations to Bellahouston Academy between 1893 and 1901
1903
Donald Bruce and E. A. B. Hay

April 2004
, November 2007, 9/6/2014, 25/05/2023
Development History
October 1999: Local planners report that the pool is no longer in use, having been used until c.1997, and has been drained. The former toilet block, playsheds and dining hall have been demolished (with only the Torness Street elevation of the latter retained). The roof to the janitor's house to the north west has been removed. 3 October 2002: The Glasgow Evening Times reports that the main school block is threatened with demolition, along with the swimming pool and janitor's house. A demolition order already exists for the pool. However, Hillhead Community Council is lobbying Historic Scotland to list the complex and it is backed by the local councillor. 4 November 2002: The Glasgow Evening Times reports that Historic Scotland has listed the buildings. April 2004: External inspection reveals the buildings to be in very poor condition with several areas roofless. Very few windows remain, whilst the janitor's house is supported by scaffolding. There is extensive vegetation growth. November 2007: External inspection reveals the Byres Road block to be ruinous; un-roofed and with walls held together with external scaffolding. The Torness Street block appears to be in poor condition; the walls have large damp and mossy patches on them and there are mature buddleia shrubs growing from within it.
25 October 2013: Local planners advise the property remains disused.
9 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
19 August 2022: A member of the public advises that Heras fencing and signage by Glasgow City Council indicating works have been erected on the site.
23 December 2022: Local planners confirm remedial works including removing vegetation from the structure, and wider stabilisation, are to be undertaken.
16 May 2023: A member of the public notes permission is being sought for the demolition of the janitor's house ( 23/00595/LBA).
25 May 2023: External inspection finds the building to be generally in similar condition. It appears that mature vegetation growth has been removed, though vegetation growth on the masonry remains an issue. The propping and internal scaffold within the roofless janitor's house remains in place, but appears weathered. Heras fencing is erected around the Byres Rd elevation. Remains At-Risk.
17 July 2023: The Glasgow Times reports (Sunday 2nd July 2023) on plans to refurbish the former swimming pool to accommodate a GP practice as part of a wider 2 phase development plan with former Church Street School.
7 February 2024: The Glasgow Times reports (7 February 2024) that the janitor's house is to be demolished as part of preparing for the wider works on the site. Planning permission has been granted with conditions for demolition and related works (ref: 23/00595/LBA and 23/00594/FUL).

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: School/College/University
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: Swimming Baths