Scheduled Maintenance

System Outage

This website will undergo scheduled maintenance on Tuesday, September 10th, between 11:00 and 15:00, as well as on Thursday, September 12th, between 10:00 and 12:00. During this time, services may be temporarily disrupted. We apologise for any inconvenience.

United Presbyterian Church (Former), 21 ?, North Street, Aberchirder

+ -

United Presbyterian Church (Former)
West Hall; West Cinema
21 ?, North Street, Aberchirder
3400
19920

Description

L-plan, single-storey former presbyterian Church and latterly petrol station. Squared and coursed stugged granite, ashlar dressings, base course, eaves course. Round-arched windows. Advanced, gabled porch to S, round-arched doorway with keystone in re-entrant angle to E, with deep-set 2-leaf panelled door, window to S. Large elliptical-arched window to E gable with hoodmould and keystone, ashlar birdcage bellcote above with ball finial. Square-pane leaded glazing with some coloured glass. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews with bracket-skewputts, finials to gables. Corniced ashlar stack to porch. Clay ridge tiles.

Similar details to Hay Memorial Hall of 1893 in Cornhill, Ordiquhill Parish also by Duncan MacMillian. MacMillan also remodelled the United Free Church, Cornhill. (Historic Scotland) In use as West Cinema in the mid 1950s (Scottish Cinemas)
Duncan McMillan

12/02/2008, 07/10/2010, 23/10/2013
Development History
February 2008: External inspection finds the church to be vacant and in very poor condition with defective roof and rainwater goods. The building is secured but likely to be suffering from the effects on long term rainwater penetration.
October 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
23 October 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
17 February 2023: The Press & Journal on 17/2/2023 report that a planning application has been submitted proposing to change the use to form a residential holiday let. (APP/2023/0198)
9 March 2023: An application for Listed Building Consent has been submitted for refurbishment and repairs, installation of rooflights, the formation of new window openings and the installation of double glazed windows. (APP/2023/0218)

Aberchirder

BARR original text : Church/Convent/Monastery to Cinema