Scheduled Maintenance

System Outage

This website will undergo scheduled maintenance on Tuesday, September 10th, between 11:00 and 15:00, as well as on Thursday, September 12th, between 10:00 and 12:00. During this time, services may be temporarily disrupted. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Lochee Old Parish Church and Church Hall, Methven Street, Lochee

+ -

Lochee Old Parish Church and Church Hall
St Ninian's Church of Scotland (Former); St Luke's Church (Former)
Methven Street, Lochee
4540
25436

Description

Rectangular neo-classical spired church, ashlar facade, rubble-built sides. S ELEVATION: 3-bay shallow pilastered anta facade, central pilastered and corniced door. Pediment with tympanum oculus. Small tower and spire. Square pilastered lower stage with louvred arched belfry openings, angle antefixae, octagonal 2nd stage with oculi. Facetted spire and weather vane. Octagonal stack at right. Square corniced porches added 1884. Simple 6-bay sides. Organ chamber added to rear, 1884, with lean-to roof. Finial to N gable. Slate roof. Windows sash and case, 4-pane glazing pattern, probably inserted 1884.

Formerly Lochee Chapel of Ease or St Ninian's Church. Elliot credits William Reid, builder, as the architect. However it was Neave who advertised for contracts. Internal renovation, 1883, paid for by T H COX of Camperdown Works. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1829-30
David Neave

18/03/2010, 27/5/2016
Development History
March 2010: External inspection finds the church disused but appears, outwardly, to be in good condition. Other than a few bushes on the roof and spire it appears to be in a reasonable state of maintenance. Planning permission and listed building consent has been granted for alterations to the church to form residential accomodation in Sept and Oct 2008 ref: 08/00400/FUL and 08/00401/LBC. The property is being marketed for sale through agent DMH Baird Lumsden.
2 December 2014: DM Hall advise they are no longer the marketing agent for this property.
13 August 2015: Listed Building Consent for removals of pews and glazed screens, the repair of building fabric and creation of new doors/ window openings is being sought ref: 15/00537/LBC.
9 September 2015: A member of the public notes a news article in The Courier (31 July 2015) on proposals to convert the church into flats with five new build terraced homes within the plot.
27 May 2016: Limited external inspection possible. From what could be viewed, a shrub has established itself by a skew and saplings grow at the base of the spire. Some delamination to walls is evident. The site is beginning to be overgrown and saplings have established themselves to the front of the plot. Windows and the main church entrance are boarded and braced. The associated hall is in poorer condition: it is being heavily encroached by vegetation and there is stone erosion to the front elevation. A side entrance gate is unsecured. Condition moved to Fair from Good. Listed Building Consent for repairs and alterations (noted previously) was conditionally approved Nov 2015.
6 September 2017: A member of the public notes the building has been fire-damaged. Photographs published in The Courier online (6/09/2017) show the building is roofless with the interior gutted. Condition moved to Ruinous and Risk to High.
13 June 2019: A member of the public notes the former church remains in fire-damaged condition.
17 December 2021: Listed building consent (21/00894/LBC) being sought for re-construction and relocation of gate post.

Lochee