Milkbank House, Kettleholm

+ -

Milkbank House
Kettleholm

Description

Large two and three storey country house in Scots Baronial style with crowsteps, turrets with candle-snuffer roofs, corbelling and a porte-coche. Appears on the 1st edition OS (1:2;500 series) map as an L-shaped building, by the 2nd edition a considerably larger footprint is evident - it is unclear whether an earlier building was extended or replaced by the current building.

Boyd asserts William Ogle purchased Milkbank from his cousin in 1895, having been in India since 1874 where his business interests included partnership of the firm Jardine Skinner & Co of Calcutta and presidency of the Bank of Bengal. He is noted as retiring to Millbank in 1897 having had the present mansion house built there, then serving as a JP for Dumfries. (Boyd, 1908)

Although demolition of the structure is understood to have been sought in the post-war period, it would appear Milkbank was unroofed and gutted rather than the site being cleared.
1895 ?
Frank James Chambers Carruthers

12/6/2014
November 2010: Member of the public nominates the building for inclusion on the Register.
12 June 2014: External inspection finds the building a roofless ruin, much of which is engulfed with vegetation but with a remarkable level of stonework intact beneath. Moved to At Risk.
14 December 2020: A member of the public advises the building continues to deteriorate and vegetation is engulfing the structure and disrupting masonry.