Scheduled Maintenance

System Outage

This website will undergo scheduled maintenance on Tuesday, September 10th, between 11:00 and 15:00, as well as on Thursday, September 12th, between 10:00 and 12:00. During this time, services may be temporarily disrupted. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Esher Mausoleum, Stank Glen

+ -

Esher Mausoleum
Stank Glen
5336
Remote

Description

Stone built single storey mausoleum in a remote location. Built in Norman Romanesque style, with apse end and round headed windows. Slated roof. Arched entrance. Two panels to one side of the entrance with verses from RL Stevenson:

GREY RECUMBENT TOMBS OF THE DEAD IN DESERT PLACES. STANDING STONES ON THE VACANT WINE-RED MOOR. HILLS OF SHEEP. AND THE HOWES OF THE SILENT VANISHED RACES AND WINDS. AUSTERE AND PURE.

THIS BE THE VERSE YOU GRAVE FOR ME: HERE HE LIES WHERE HE LONGED TO BE: HOME IS THE SAILOR, HOME FROM SEA. AND THE HUNTER HOME FROM THE HILL.

Photographs, dating from 1907, held in the University of St Andrews archive show the mausoleum intact.

15/2/2012, 10/11/2021
15 February 2012: Inspection finds the only parts of the north wall and the west doorway remain.
10 November 2021: External inspection attempted but could not be completed. Since the previous visit in 2012 the surrounding forestry has grown and extended its coverage, as such the site could not be accessed.