Error message

Sorry, there was an error

Kingsburgh House, Snizort

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number AC0000807262. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2024.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Kingsburgh House
Other Name(s)
Address
Snizort
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
945
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
13967

Description

2 storey and attic, 3 bay house; piended slate roof with paired ridge stacks. Later 19th century additions; large projecting centre 3 gabled wing containing central entrance, crowstepped with ball finial at apex. Flanking tripartites inserted in old house outer ground floors bays. Flanking single storey pavilions with piended roofs and single ridge chimney, each linked to old house by quadrant. All harled. Some 12-pane glazing survives. Walled garden to north. (Historic Scotland)

Former laird's house, the piended-roofed box was built to replace an earlier house which stood closer to the shore. In the early 19th century it acquired quadrant links to the flanking single storey pavilions and a crowstep-gabled stair block on the front. The details of this are suggestive of the work of Gillespie Graham.

The site was home to Flora Macdonald, the wife of Macdonald of Kingsburgh, and played host to a number of distinguished guests including Dr Johnson and Boswell, who stayed here in 1773. The fugitive Prince Charles Edward Stuart (disguised as Flora's maid Betty Burk) was given refuge here when he and Flora landed from Benbecula on 29 June 1746 and journeyed to Monkstadt House. The occupation of Monkstadt by Redcoats at the time forced them to hide in grounds nearby, until they were rescued by Flora's husband and taken to Kingsburgh House.(M Miers)
Building Dates
Early 19th century core
Architects
Possibly James Gillespie Graham

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
The inhabited wing is restored and not at risk.
Field Visits
June 1990
Development History
June 1990: External inspection reveals that just 1 or 2 rooms are inhabited, with the majority of the house in uninhabitable condition. SCT understands that the main section suffers from rot, water ingress, broken windows and general decay. The walled garden is overgrown. The owner does not wish to sell. January 2001: Local planners report that the inhabited wing has now been restored, though the main house remains derelict. December 2002: Local planners report no change. August 2005: the Trust is sent recent photos of the house which shows it to be still at risk (with exception of inhabited wing)
October 2010: Local planners advise the property remains partly occupied in one wing. The rest of the property remains at risk. Local planners are working with the current owner to secure the future of the building.
8 March 2024: The property is being marketed for sale through appointed agents Savills. Offers over £295,000 are being sought. Photographs within the marketing details illustrate the deterioration of the building - condition moved to Very Poor.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Savills (as at March 2024)
Price
Offers over £295,000 (March 2024)
Occupancy
Part
Occupancy Type
Owner
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
The Western Seaboard: An Illustrated Architectural Guide (2008) Mary Miers p 224
Online Resources
Classification
Middle-sized Houses
Original Entry Date
01-JUN-90
Date of Last Edit
08/03/2024