Scheduled Maintenance

System Outage

This website will undergo scheduled maintenance on Tuesday, September 10th, between 11:00 and 15:00, as well as on Thursday, September 12th, between 10:00 and 12:00. During this time, services may be temporarily disrupted. We apologise for any inconvenience.

73, 77, Kirk Brae, Galashiels

+ -

5115
50699

Description

3-storey with upper breaking eaves, part of a 9-bay, vertically arranged rectangular-plan tenement blocks arranged 3-3-3, built into steep gradient site with steps to each side giving exterior access to rear at upper floors. Coped angled rubble walls with cast-iron railings to entrance steps to raised ground floors and bin stores; doors to middle floor in rear pend with walkways to top floor forming arches over. Stugged coursed ashlar; raised rybats with stop-chamfered arises; canted stone cills; coursed whinstone rubble to rear. Banded eaves course; pedimented breaking eaves stone dormers. 4-pane timber sash and case windows (boarded up at lower levels); 4-panel timber entrance doors with small fanlights; 9-pane cast-iron rooflights to rear. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews; gabletted skew putts; tall corniced ashlar end stacks with tall ventilator clay cans. Cast-iron downpipes; decorative cast-iron gutter brackets. Iron railings to all steps and stairways. The Kirk Brae tenements have fine stonework and detailing superior to other later 19th century housing in the area and are a rare survival in their original form, with an imposing presence and streetscape value. The tenements are an important example of late mill workers housing in the town. They are a fine and unaltered example of multi-level housing designed specifically to fit on a steeply sloping narrow site; a building type particular to Galashiels due to the topography of the town and valley in which it sits. The tall appearance to the street contrasts strongly with what appears to be single storey housing to the rear. The relationship of the tenement to the rear green illustrates the relationship between shared workers housing and green space. The tenements are currently (2006) in a state of disrepair. (Historic Scotland)

22/07/2011, 3/8/2016
Development History
July 2011: External inspection finds the tenement, along with the associated two blocks, vacant and boarded up. Overall the block has some localised slate loss and damaged flashings, deformed and clogged gutters with rusting downpipes, heavy vegetation growths nearby and some signs of settlement to the rear.
8 August 2016: External inspections find the block in much the same condition as seen previously - subject to slow general deterioration. Vegetation has increased around the boundaries of the site. Pigeons were observed entering the building at the rear through a broken rooflight. A marketing board is affixed advertising the block for sale.
26 October 2017: A member of the public advises the terrace has changed ownership and clearance works are underway at the site.
22 February 2022: Listed building consent (22/00142/LBC) being sought for refurbishment and alterations to form 9 flats.
17 November 2022: Planning applications for refurbishment and alterations to 9 no flats (ref: 22/00141/FUL and 22/00142/LBC) have been approved for flats 69-77 Kirk Brae.
28 September 2023: Local planners advise repair work is underway at the Kirk Brae tenements is underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress, risk level dropped to Low.